Privacy Policy

  Ultimate Fan App - Mobile Application Privacy Policy  

1. We respect your privacy 
1.1. Great Big Events Pty Limited and its related entities (“GBE”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and software application users. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable privacy laws around the world. This policy sets out how we collect, use, process and disclose your personal information in relation to your access and use of our mobile software applications including but not limited to the Ultimate Fan App (“Apps”). 
1.2. “Personal information” is information we may hold which is identifiable as being about you.
 

2. Collection of personal information 
2.1. GBE will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our Apps, provide to us directly, give to us in other forms or when creating an individual user account on our Apps.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions.
2.3. Additionally, we will also automatically collect other information including device, content, transaction, financial, profile and usage data while interacting with us and using our Apps. 
2.4 We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific app feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
 

3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. GBE may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, when you access our Apps and when you create an individual user account. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
3.2 Further details relating to the collection of personal information are set out below:
3.2.1    Information you give us: This is information (including identity, contact, financial, and marketing and communications data) you consent to giving us about you by filling in our forms and by creating an individual user account, or by corresponding with us (for example, by email). It includes information you provide when you download or register our Apps, subscribe to any of our services, share data via any of our App’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with an App, our services, or any of our sites. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.
3.2.2    Information we collect about you and your device: Each time you use one of our Apps we will automatically collect personal data including device, content and usage data. We collect this data using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
3.2.3    Location Data: We also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling Location Data in your settings. 
3.2.4    Information we receive from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources: We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as analytics providers like Google. 
3.2.5    Cookies: We use cookies and other tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Apps and to remember your preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our Apps and allows us to improve our App and services. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how you can exercise your choices regarding our use of your cookies, see our cookie policy.
 

4. Use of your personal information
4.1. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
•    Where you have consented before the processing.
•    Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter or have entered with you.
•    Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party (for example to develop our products/services and grow our business) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
•    Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
4.2 GBE may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, advertisement, application services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities which may interest you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs for the benefit of us and third parties. We may also use the personal information to measure and analyse the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. 
4.2. Our Apps may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.
4.3 GBE may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email or SMS to deliver content and advertisement to you. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us. 
 

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, subcontractors or third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information will also be supplied to a third party when it is required to carry out the application services, to fulfill a contract with that third party or for other legitimate purposes.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with legal requirements, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of GBE, its application, website and customers or third parties.
5.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information or the relevant privacy laws which apply to them. 
5.6 Some of our third parties are based overseas so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the country. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the country, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
•    We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
•    We may use specific contracts which give personal data the same protection it has in this Privacy Policy. 

 

6. Security of your personal information
6.1. GBE is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
6.3 In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 

7. Access to your personal information
7.1 Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including
•    Request access to your personal data
•    Request correction of your personal data
•    Request erasure of your personal data.
•    Object to processing of your personal data 
You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at info@ultimatefan.app  
 

8. Complaints about privacy
8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 81, Glebe, New South Wales, 2037. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.


9. Op out right
9.1. You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out by contacting us at info@ultimatefan.app 
 

10. Changes to Privacy Policy
10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website, Apps or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. Further, the new Policy may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the App or the Services.
10.2 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.
 

11. Third Parties
11.1. Our Apps may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites, applications, services of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these websites, applications and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites, applications or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites, applications or use these services.
Please note that if you are under 15, please ask your parent or guardian to review this policy before providing us with your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us. 


 

26 November 2021