ULTIMATE FAN APP™

PRIVACY POLICY

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

 

Great Big Events Pty. Limited ABN 35 067 901 866 ("We", “Us”, “GBE” or “Our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) (together with any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data and personal information collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us when you use our Ultimate Fan App mobile application or any of our other services, or where we enter into any business relationship with you (“Services”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and personal information and how We will treat it.

 

We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable privacy laws around the world including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

For the purpose of the GDPR, the Data Controller is Great Big Events Pty. Limited.

 

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

“Personal information” is information we may hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Information we collect from you

 

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of your use of the Services and when you interact with Us electronically:

  • Personal information provided at the time of downloading or registering to use our Services or filling out any forms provided within our Services or which you give us directly from time to time. Specifically, personal details such as name, email address, residential address, country, telephone number, transactional, financial or any other information inputted or shared by you when using the Services;

  • Personal and device information will be provided to us by your use of the Services including device ID, traffic data, usage, weblogs, and other communication data through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details;

  • Your location data which we may obtain from the use of GPS technology. Some of our location-enabled services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular features, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling location data in your settings;

  • Information we receive from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources: We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as analytics providers like Google;

  • Cookies: We use cookies and other tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Services and to remember your preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our Services and allows us to improve our applications. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how you can exercise your choices regarding our use of your cookies, see our cookie policy.

  • If you contact or correspond with Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also collect Personal Information and Data when we ask you to complete surveys, enter competitions and promotions that We use for research, engagement and marketing purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

USES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Provision of data and personal information to our Clients

 

GBE hopes that our users will support us in maintaining our free to use business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described in this Notice.

 

GBE has a “free to use” business model for our users. Our Services are paid for by our clients (“Clients”) which include sporting clubs, sporting bodies, local organising committees and sporting federations. Our Clients also contribute content and material to our Services for you to enjoy free of charge. In exchange, GBE agrees to provide them with access to information about who accesses our Services and views their content.

Once personal data is shared or transferred to our Clients they become a data controller of this personal data and personal information. They use it for various purposes including to better understand their community and fan base, to measure the response that their Content and advertising are receiving and may utilise the information to provide tailored product and service offerings to you.

 

Details of each Client to which your personal data will be shared or transferred is clearly shown before you download our Services and within the Services itself when you commence using it. Our Clients may be located all around the world. For full details of how the relevant Client will use your personal data, you should review the Client’s own Privacy Notice and relevant policies.

 

We aim to be transparent about the provision of users’ personal data and personal information to our Clients. We give you more control by asking for your express consent to this processing and sharing/transferring of your personal data when you download and use our Services. Users who use our Services are required to opt in or out of this use of their personal data and information. Users are able to opt out at any time by amending the settings in their profile or by contacting Us at the contact details set out below.

 

GBE’s own use of your personal data

We use information held about you in accordance with the following “legal bases” and for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our Services and associated functionality and to carry out any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us. We rely on “performance of a contract with you” as the legal basis for this processing.

  • To provide you with news, alerts and notifications. We rely on “consent” as the legal basis for this processing.

  • To notify you about changes to our Services. We rely on “performance of a contract with you” as the legal basis for this processing.

  • To ensure that content and modules on our Services are presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device(s) you use to access and view the Services. We rely on “legitimate interest” as the legal basis for this processing, and the legitimate interest is the maintenance and improvement of our Services for the benefit of all our users.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive and live at game features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • We may use information held about you to promote our products and services that may be of interest to you. We rely on a number of legal bases for this type of processing, as follows:

    • we will only do this where we reasonably believe that our services may be of interest to you and we rely on “legitimate interest” to promote our products and services to you;

    • although we believe that we have a legitimate interest in promoting our products and services to you, we give you more control by asking for your express consent before contacting you by electronic means for this purpose.

 

Our Services may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that third parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.

 

In any case, if you would prefer that we do not use your data to market or promote our products and services to you (or that of our Clients), please either (i) tick the relevant opt-out box set out in our Services; (ii) unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (iii) contact Us at the contact details set out below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We routinely disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

  • To our Clients, as described above.

  • To our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to host our servers).

 

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our corporate group or associated entities.

 

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

  • if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or the Terms and Conditions that we have in place with our Client; or

  • to protect Our rights, property, or safety or that of our associated entities and our users and any third party We interact with to provide the Services.

 

We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

Some of our third parties are based overseas so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the country. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the country, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

  • We may use specific contracts which give personal data the same protection it has in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Other than as set out above and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

The Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third party networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their conduct or their policies and terms of use. Please check these policies and do your own due diligence before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by accessing the relevant page of the Services, or by contacting Us at info@ultimatefan.app. If you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact Us by emailing info@ultimatefan.app.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, in order to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold your personal data and information for a minimum of 3 years unless you ask Us to delete it, subject to any applicable laws and regulations.

Where we store your personal data

All information We hold about you is stored on secure cloud servers.

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") or Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA or Australia who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

If you would like further information please contact Us.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Notice is already designed to address

  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold

  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to Us,

  • let Us have enough information to identify you (eg user name, registration and account details),

  • let Us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

 

Opt out right

You can also stop all collection of information by our Services easily by uninstalling the application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out by contacting us at info@ultimatefan.app 

Complaints about your privacy


If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 81, Glebe, New South Wales, 2037 or email us at info@ultimatefan.app. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Notice at any time. Any changes We may make to our Notice in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Services. Your continued use of the Services shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Notice.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF DEVICE DATA AND IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Services including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration and to report aggregate information to third party affiliates and Clients. This is statistical data about our Users’ actions and patterns, and does not necessarily identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data We have about you in order to track your specific usage of our Services in accordance with the parameters set out in this Notice and in our terms and conditions.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to info@ultimatefan.app.

 

Please note that if you are under 15, please ask your parent or guardian to review this policy before providing us with your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.